about caspian sea ecology fish families of caspian sea   other references about fishbase contact fishbase  


■ A full list of fishes of fishes in caspian sea
Scientific names (italic) are more reliable than common name.
◄ Attention: These are fishes of IRAN waters.

• Guide:
Yellow: Family name / White: Species Scientific name : Common name


  fishes of persian gulf and gulf of oman fish species of iran inland waters
 

 

:: Acipenseridae (Sturgeons) ↓

1. Acipenser gueldenstaedtii : Danube sturgeon
2. Acipenser nudiventris : Fringebarbel sturgeon
3. Acipenser persicus : Persian sturgeon
4. Acipenser stellatus : Starry sturgeon
5. Huso huso : Beluga

:: Anguillidae (Freshwater eels) ↓

1. Anguilla anguilla : European eel

:: Atherinidae (Silversides)

1. Atherina boyeri : Big-scale sand smelt

:: Clupeidae (Herrings, shads, sardines, menhadens)

1. Alosa braschnikowi : Caspian marine shad
2. Alosa caspia : Caspian shad
3. Alosa immaculata : Pontic shad
4. Alosa kessleri : Caspian anadromous shad
5. Alosa saposchnikowii : Saposhnikovi shad
6. Alosa sphaerocephala : Agrakhan shad
7. Clupeonella caspia : Caspian tyulka
8. Clupeonella cultriventris : Black and Caspian Sea sprat
9. Clupeonella engrauliformis : Anchovy sprat
10. Clupeonella grimmi : Southern caspian sprat

:: Cobitidae (Loaches)

1. Sabanejewia caspia : Caspian spined loach

:: Cyprinidae (Carps)

1. Carassius auratus : Goldfish
2. Cyprinus carpio : Common carp
3. Luciobarbus brachycephalus :Aral barbel
4. Luciobarbus capito :Bulatmai barbel
5. Luciobarbus caspius : Caspian barbel

 

 

 

:: Esocidae (Pikes)

1. Esox lucius : Northern pike

:: Gasterosteidae (Sticklebacks and tubesnouts)

1. Gasterosteus aculeatus : Three-spined stickleback
2. Pungitius platygaster : Southern ninespine stickleback

:: Gobiidae (Gobies)

1. Anatirostrum profundorum : Duckbill pugolovka
2.Babka gymnotrachelus : Racer goby
3. Benthophilus baeri: Baer pugolovka
4. Benthophilus grimmi : Grimm's goby
5. Benthophilus leobergius : Caspian stellate tadpole-goby
6. Benthophilus mahmudbejovi : Small-spine tadpole-goby
7. Benthophilus spinosus : Spiny pugolovka
8. Benthophilus stellatus : Stellate tadpole-goby
9. Hyrcanogobius bergi : Knout goby
10. Knipowitschia caucasica : Caucasian dwarf goby
11. Knipowitschia iljini : Iljin's goby
12. Knipowitschia longecaudata: Longtail dwarf goby
13. Mesogobius nonultimus : Caspian toad goby
14. Neogobius caspius : Caspian goby
15. Neogobius fluviatilis : Monkey goby
16. Neogobius melanostomus : Round goby
17. Ponticola bathybius : Deepwater goby
18. Ponticola gorlap : Caspian bighead goby
19. Ponticola kessleri : Bighead goby
20. Ponticola ratan : Ratan goby
21. Ponticola syrman : Syrman goby
22. Proterorhinus marmoratus : Tubenose goby
23. Proterorhinus nasalis : Eastern tubenose goby

:: Leuciscidae (Minnows)

1. Abramis brama : Freshwater bream
2. Alburnus alburnus : Bleak
3. Alburnus chalcoides : Danube bleak
4. Ballerus ballerus (؟) : Zope
5. Ballerus sapa : White-eye bream
6. Leuciscus aspius: Asp
7. Pelecus cultratus : Sichel
8. Rutilus frisii kutum : Kuttum
9. Rutilus rutilus: Roach
10. Vimba vimba : Vimba bream



 

 

:: Mugilidae (Mullets)

1. Chelon aurata : Golden grey mullet
2. Chelon saliens : Leaping mullet
3. Mugil cephalus : Flathead grey mullet

:: Mullidae (Goatfihes)

1. Mullus barbatus: Red mullet

:: Percidae (Perches)

1. Sander lucioperca : Pike-perch
2. Sander marinus : Estuarine perch
3. Perca fluviatilis : European perch

:: Petromyzontidae (Northern lampreys)

1. Caspiomyzon wagneri : Caspian lamprey

:: Pleuronectidae (Pleuronectidae)

1. Platichthys flesus : European flounder

:: Poeciliidae (Poeciliids)

1. Gambusia holbrooki : Eastern mosquitofish

:: Salmonidae (Salmonids)

1. Salmo caspius : Caspian trout
2. Stenodus leucichthys : Beloribitsa

:: Siluridae (Sheatfishes)

1. Silurus glanis : Wels catfish

:: Syngnathidae (Pipefishes and seahorses)

1. Syngnathus abaster : Black-striped pipefish

:: Xenocyprididae (East Asian minnows)

1. Hemiculter leucisculus : Sharpbelly

 

کمک به سایت