about persian gulf and gulf of oman fish families of inland waters of iran   other references about fishbase contact fishbase  


■ A full list of fishes of iraninan inland freshwaters

Scientific names (italic) are more reliable than common name.
► Attention: These are fishes of IRAN waters.

• Guide:
Yellow: Family name / White: Species Scientific name : Common name


  fishes of persian gulf and gulf of oman caspian sea
 

 

■ Acheilognathidae (Bitterlings) ↓

1. Rhodeus amarus : European bitterling
2. Rhodeus sericeus : Bitterling

■ Acipenseridae (Sturgeons) ↓

1. Acipenser baerii : Siberian sturgeon (Exotic / Aquaculture)
2. Acipenser gueldenstaedtii : Danube sturgeon
3. Acipenser nudiventris : Fringebarbel sturgeon
4. Acipenser persicus : Persian sturgeon
5. Acipenser ruthenus : Sterlet sturgeon (Exotic / Aquaculture)
6. Acipenser stellatus : Starry sturgeon
7. Huso huso : Beluga

■ Adrianichthyidae (Ricefishes)↓[Exotic]

• 1. Oryzias latipes : Japanese rice fish (?)

■ Anguillidae (Freshwater eels) ↓

1. Anguilla anguilla : European eel

■ Aphaniidae (Oriental killifishes)

1. Aphaniops teimorii: Teimori's Tooth-carp
2. Aphanius arakensis : Arak tooth-carp
3. Aphanius asquamatus : Scaleless killifish
4. Aphanius darabensis : Darab Tooth-carp
5. Aphanius dispar : Arabian pupfish
6. Aphanius farsicus : Farsi tooth-carp
7. Aphanius furcatus : Iranian scaleless tooth-carp014
8. Aphanius ginaonis : Geno Tooth-carp
9. Aphanius isfahanensis : Isfahan Tooth-carp
• 10. Aphanius kavirensis : Kavir Tooth-carp
11. Aphanius kruppi: Krupp Tooth-carp
12. Aphanius mento : Pearl-spotted killifish
13. Aphanius mesopotamicus : Mesopotamian tooth-carp
14. Aphanius pluristriatus : Fasa Tooth-carp
15. Aphanius punctatus : Maharloo Tooth-carp
16. Aphanius shirini : Khosroshirin Tooth-carp
17. Aphanius sophiae : Soffia tooth-carp
18. Aphanius stoliczkanus: Kor Tooth-carp
19. Aphanius vladykovi : Zagros pupfish

■ Atherinidae (Silversides)

1. Atherina boyeri : Big-scale sand smelt

■ Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)

1. Mystus pelusius : Tigris mystus

■ Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks)

1. Carcharhinus leucas : Bull shark

■ Centrarchidae (Sunfishes) [Exotic]

• 1. Lepomis macrochirus : Bluegill (Questionable)

• 2. Micropterus salmoides : Largemouth black bass (Questionable)

■ Chanidae (Milkfish)

1. Chanos chanos : Milkfish

■ Channidae (Snakeheads) ↓

1. Channa gachua : Dwarf snakehead
2. Channa orientalis : Walking snakehead

■ Cichlidae (Cichlids)

1. Amatitlania nigrofasciata : Convict cichlid ـ
2. Coptodon zillii : Redbelly tilapia ـ
3. Iranocichla hormuzensis : Hormuz cichlid
4. Iranocichla persa : Persian Cichlid
5. Oreochromis aureus : Blue tilapia
6. Oreochromis mossambicus : Mozambique tilapia
7. Oreochromis niloticus : Nile tilapia ـ

■ Clupeidae (Herrings, shads, sardines, menhadens)

1. Alosa braschnikowii : Caspian marine shad
2 Alosa caspia : Caspian shad
• 3. Alosa immaculata : Pontic shad
4. Alosa kessleri : Caspian anadromous shad
5. Alosa saposchnikowii : Saposhnikovi shad
6. Alosa sphaerocephala : Agrakhan shad
7. Clupeonella cultriventris : Black and Caspian Sea sprat
8. Tenualosa ilisha : Hilsa shad

■ Cobitidae (Longfin loaches)

1. Cobitis avicennae : Avicenna spined loach
2. Cobitis elazigensis : Tigris spined loach
3. Cobitis faridpaki : Faridpak's spined loach
4. Cobitis keyvani : Keyvan's spined loach
5. Cobitis linea : Line's spined loach
6. Cobitis saniae : Caspian spined loach
7. Cobitis taenia : Spined loach
8. Cobitis turcica : Turkish spined loach
9. Sabanejewia aurata : Golden spined loach
10. Sabanejewia caspia : Caspian spined loach
11. Sabanejewia caucasica : Ciscaucasian spined loach

■ Cyprinidae (Carps)

1. Arabibarbus grypus : Shabout
2. Ballerus sapa : White-eye bream
3. Bangana dero : Kalabans
4. Bangana gedrosicus : Mashkel carp
5. Barbus ciscaucasicus : Terek barbel
6. Barbus cyclolepis : Round-scaled barbell
7. Barbus cyri : Kura barbel
8. Barbus karunensis : Karun barbel
9. Barbus lacerta : Lizard barbel
10. Barbus miliaris : Namak barbel
11. Barbus plebejus : Italian barbel
12. Barbus urmianus : Urmia barbel
13. Caecocypris basimi : Haditha cavefish
14. Capoeta aculeata : Large scale scraper
15. Capoeta alborzensis : Alborz scraper
16. Capoeta anamisensis : Minab scraper
17. Capoeta barroisi : Tigris scraper
18. Capoeta birunii : Biruni's scraper
19. Capoeta buhsei : Small scale scraper
20. Capoeta capoeta : Seven khramulya
21. Capoeta coadi: Coad's scraper
22. Capoeta damascina : Mesopotamian barb
23. Capoeta ferdowsii : Ferdowsi's scraper
24. Capoeta fusca : Qanat scraper
25. Capoeta gracilis : Esfahan scraper
26. Capoeta heratensis : Herat scraper
27. Capoeta kaput : Blue scraper
28. Capoeta mandica : Mand scraper
29. Capoeta pyragyi : Pyragyi scraper
30. Capoeta razii : Razii scraper
31. Capoeta saadii : Saadi scraper
32. Capoeta shajariani : Shajarian's scraper
33. Capoeta trutta : Long spine scraper
34. Capoeta umbla : Tigris scraper
35. Carasobarbus kosswigi : Kosswig’s barb
36. Carasobarbus luteus : Yellow barbell
37. Carasobarbus sublimus : Persian kiss-lip himri
38. Carassius auratus: Goldfish
39. Carassius gibelio: Prussian carp
40. Carassius langsdorfii: Ginbuna
41. Crossocheilus diplochilus : Kashmir Latia
42. Crossocheilus latius : Stone roller
43. Cyprinion kais : Kais kingfish
44. Cyprinion macrostomum : Tigris kingfish
45. Cyprinion microphthalmum : Small eye Butak
46. Cyprinion milesi : Eastern lotak
47. Cyprinion tenuiradius: Qarah Aghaj Lotak
48. Cyprinion watsoni : Indus lotak
49. Cyprinus carpio : Common carp
50. Garra amirhosseini : Amirhossein's garra
51. Garra elegans : Elegant garra
52. Garra gymnothorax: Chest scaleless garra
53. Garra lorestanensis : Lorestan blind fish
54. Garra meymehensis : Meymeh garra
55. Garra mondica : Mond garra
56. Garra nudiventris : Lut garra
57. Garra persica : Persian garra
58. Garra roseae : Makran garra
59. Garra rossica : Hari garra
60. Garra rufa : Red garra, Doctor fish
61. Garra tashanensis : Tashan cave blind fish
62. Garra tiam : Tiam garra
63. Garra typhlops : Iran cave barb
64. Garra variabilis : Variable garra
65. Garra widdowsoni : Iraq blind barb
66. Luciobarbus barbulus : Persis barbel
67. Luciobarbus brachycephalus :Aral barbel
68. Luciobarbus capito : Bulatmai barbel
• 69. Luciobarbus caspius : Caspian barbel
70. Luciobarbus conocephalus : Turkestan barbel
71. Luciobarbus esocinus : Mangar
72. Luciobarbus kersin: Kersin barbell
73 Luciobarbus mursa : Mursa
74 Luciobarbus mystaceus : Euphrates barbell
75. Luciobarbus pectoralis : Heckel’s Orontes barbell
76. Luciobarbus subquincunciatus : Mesopotamian barbel
77. Luciobarbus xanthopterus : Yellowfin barbell
78. Mesopotamichthys sharpeyi : Binni
79. Schizocypris altidorsalis : Gorgak
80. Schizocypris brucei : Waziristan snowtrout
81. Schizopygopsis stoliczkai : False osman
82. Schizothorax curvifrons : Sattar snowtrout
83. Schizothorax intermedius: Common marinka
84. Schizothorax labiatus : Kunar snowtrout
85. Schizothorax pelzami : Transcaspian marinka
86. Schizothorax zarudnyi : Sistan marinka
87 Tariqilabeo adiscus : Sistan latia
87. Tariqilabeo diplocheilusCrossocheilus diplochilus

■ Danionidae (Danios)

1. Barilius mesopotamicus : Mesopotamian minnow
2. Cabdio morar : Morari

■ Esocidae (Pikes)

1. Esox lucius : Northern pike


 

 

■ Gasterosteidae (Sticklebacks and tubesnouts)

1. Gasterosteus aculeatus : Three-spined stickleback
2. Pungitius platygaster : Southern ninespine stickleback


■ Gobiidae (Gobies)

1. Anatirostrum profundorum : Duckbill pugolovka
2. Babka gymnotrachelus (?) : Racer goby
3. Benthophiloides brauneri : Beardless tadpole goby
4. Benthophiloides turcomanus : Turkmen goby
5. Benthophilus baeri : Baer pugolovka
6. Benthophilus ctenolepidus : Transparent goby
7. Benthophilus granulosus : Granular pugolovka
8. Benthophilus leobergius : Caspian stellate tadpole-goby
9. Benthophilus leptocephalus : Stone head Goby
10. Benthophilus leptorhynchus : Short-snout pugolovka
11. Benthophilus macrocephalus :Caspian tadpole goby
12. Benthophilus magistri : Azov tadpole goby
13. Benthophilus pinchuki : Pinchuk's pugolovka
14. Benthophilus ragimovi : Ragimov's tadpole-goby
15. Benthophilus stellatus : Stellate tadpole-goby
16. Benthophilus svetovidovi : Svetovidov's pugolovka
17. Glossogobius giuris : Tank goby
18. Hyrcanogobius bergi : Volga dwarf goby
19. Knipowitschia caucasica : Caucasian dwarf goby
20. Knipowitschia longecaudata: Longtail dwarf goby
21. Mesogobius batrachocephalus : Knout goby
22. Mesogobius nigronotatus : Black spotted goby
23. Mesogobius nonultimus : Caspian toad goby
24. Neogobius caspius : Caspian goby
25. Neogobius fluviatilis : Monkey goby
26. Neogobius melanostomus : Round goby
27. Neogobius pallasi : Caspian sand goby
28. Ponticola bathybius : Deepwater goby
29. Ponticola cyrius : Kura goby
30. Ponticola gorlap : Caspian bighead goby
31. Ponticola iranicus : Iranian Goby
32. Ponticola kessleri : Bighead goby
33. Ponticola ratan : Ratan goby
34. Ponticola syrman : Syrman goby
35. Proterorhinus marmoratus : Tubenose goby
36. Proterorhinus nasalis : Eastern tubenose goby
37. Proterorhinus semipellucidus : Caspian tubenose goby
38. Rhinogobius similis : Amur goby

■ Gobionidae (Gudgeons)

1. Gobio gobio : Gudgeon
2. Gobio nigrescens: Hari gudgeon
3. Pseudorasbora parva : Stone moroko
4. Romanogobio ciscaucasicus :North Caucasian longbarbel gudgeon
5. Romanogobio macropterus : South caucasian gudgeon
6. Romanogobio persus : Kura gudgeon

■ Heteropneustidae (Airsac catfishes)

1. Heteropneustes fossilis : Stinging catfish

■ Leuciscidae (Minnows)

1. Abramis brama : Freshwater bream
2. Acanthobrama marmid : Tigris bream
3. Acanthobrama microlepis : Blackbrow bleak
4. Acanthobrama persidis : Persian chub
5. Acanthobrama urmianus : Urmia lake chub
6. Alburnoides bipunctatus : Schneider
7.Alburnoides coadi: Coad's riffle minnow
8. Alburnoides damghani : Damghan's spirlin
9. Alburnoides eichwaldii : Kura chub
10. Alburnoides holciki : Holcik's spirlin
11. Alburnoides idignensis : Tigris spirlin
12. Alburnoides namaki : Namak spirlin
13. Alburnoides nicolausi : Nicolaus's spirlin
14. Alburnoides parhami: Parham's riffle minnow
15. Alburnoides petrubanarescui : Urmia spirlin
16. Alburnoides qanati : Qanat spirlin
17. Alburnoides samiii : Samii's riffle minnow
18. Alburnoides tabarestanensis : Tabarestan riffle minnow
19. Alburnoides taeniatus : Striped bystranka
20. Alburnus alburnus : Bleak
• 21. Alburnus atropatenae : Atropat bleak
22. Alburnus caeruleus : Tigris bleak
23. Alburnus chalcoides : Danube bleak
24. Alburnus doriae : Dori bleak
25. Alburnus filippii : Kura bleak
26. Alburnus heckeli : Hazar bleak
27. Alburnus hohenackeri : North Caucasian bleak
28. Alburnus mossulensis : Mossul bleak
29. Alburnus sellal : Sellal bleak
30. Alburnus ulanus: Urmia lake bleak
• 31. Alburnus zagrosensis : Zagros bleak
32. Blicca bjoerkna : White bream
33. Chondrostoma cyri : Kura nase
34. Chondrostoma esmaeilii : Esmaeili nase
35. Chondrostoma orientale : Oriental nase
36. Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum : Terek nase
37. Chondrostoma regium : Brond-snout
38. Leucalburnus satunini: White Kura bleak
39. Leucaspius delineatus : Belica
40. Leuciscus aspius: Asp
41. Leuciscus gaderanus : Gader chay asp
42. Leuciscus latus : Transcaspian dace
43. Leuciscus vorax : Tigris asp
44. Pelecus cultratus :Sichel
45. Petroleuciscus esfahani : Isfahan chub
46. Pimephales promelas : Fathead minnow
47. Pseudophoxinus atropatenus: Shirvan roachling
48. Rutilus frisii kutum : Kuttum
49. Rutilus lacustris: Caspian roach
50. Rutilus rutilus : Roach
51. Scardinius erythrophthalmus : Rudd
52. Squalius berak: Mesopotamian chub
53. Squalius cephalus : Chub
54. Squalius lepidus : Tigris dace
55. Squalius namak : Namak chub
56. Squalius turcicus : Transcaucasian chub
57. Squalius ulanusAlburnus ulanus
58. Vimba persa : Persian vimba
59. Vimba vimba : Vimba bream

■ Lotidae (Hakes and burbots )

1. Lota lota : Burbot

■ Mastacembelidae (Spiny eels)↓

1. Mastacembelus mastacembelus : Euphrates spiny eel

■ Mugilidae (Mullets)

1. Ellochelon vaigiensis: Squaretail mullet
2. Chelon aurata : Golden grey mullet
3. Chelon saliens : Leaping mullet
4. Mugil cephalus : Flathead grey mullet
5. Planiliza abu : Abu mullet
6. Planiliza subviridis : Greenback mullet

■ Nemacheilidae (Brook loaches)

1. Barbatula farsica : Racer goby
2. Eidinemacheilus smithi : Zagros blind crested loach
3. Oxynoemacheilus angorae : Angora loach
4. Oxynoemacheilus argyrogramma: Two spot loach
5. Oxynoemacheilus bergianus : Sefidrud stone loach
6. Oxynoemacheilus brandtii : Kura loach
7. Oxynoemacheilus chomanicus : Choman loach
8. Oxynoemacheilus elsae : Urmia loach
9. Oxynoemacheilus euphraticus: Euphrates loach
10. Oxynoemacheilus frenatus : Banded Tigris loach
11. Oxynoemacheilus freyhofi : Oxynoemacheilus euphraticus
12. Oxynoemacheilus gyndes : Sirvan loach
13. Oxynoemacheilus hanae : Alvand loach
14. Oxynoemacheilus karunensis : Karon loach
15. Oxynoemacheilus kiabii : Kiabi loach
16. Oxynoemacheilus kurdistanicus: Kurdistan loach
17. Oxynoemacheilus lenkoranensis : Lankaran loach
18. Oxynoemacheilus longipinnis : Ilam loach
19. Oxynoemacheilus parvinae : Parvin loach
20. Oxynoemacheilus persa : Persian loach
21. Oxynoemacheilus tigris : Tigris loach
22. Oxynoemacheilus tongiorgii : Hormuz loach
23. Oxynoemacheilus veyseli : Aras stone loach
24. Oxynoemacheilus zagrosensis : Zagros loach
25. Paracobitis abrishamchiani : Abrishamchian crested loach
26. Paracobitis atrakensis : Atrak crested loach
27. Paracobitis basharensis : Beshar crested loach
28. Paracobitis ghazniensis : Ghazni crested loach
29. Paracobitis hircanica : Hircan crested loach
30. Paracobitis longicauda : Eastern crested loach
31. Paracobitis malapterura : Western crested loach
32. Paracobitis molavii : Molavi crested loach
33. Paracobitis persa : Persian crested loach
34. Paracobitis rhadinaea : Sistan crested loach
35. Paracobitis vignai : Zabol crested loach
36. Paraschistura abdolii : Abdoli's loach
37. Paraschistura alta : Helmand loach
38. Paraschistura aredvii : Anahita loach
39. Paraschistura bampurensis : Bampur loach
40. Paraschistura cristata : Turkmenian crested loach
41. Paraschistura delvarii : Delvari's loach
42. Paraschistura hormuzensis : Hormuz loach
43. Paraschistura ilamensis : Ilam loach
44. Paraschistura kermanensis : Kerman loach
45. Paraschistura kessleri : Kessler's loach
46. Paraschistura lindbergi : Lindbergi loach
47. Paraschistura makranensis : Makran loach
48. Paraschistura naumanni : Naumann loach
49. Paraschistura nielseni : Nielsen's loach
50. Paraschistura pasatigris : Pasatigris loach
51. Paraschistura prashari : Prashar's loach
52. Paraschistura susiani : Susian loach
53. Paraschistura turcmenica : Turkmen loach
54. Paraschistura turcomana : Turkmen loach
55. Sasanidus kermanshahensis : Kermanshah loach
56. Schistura baluchiorum : Baluch loach
57. Triplophysa farwelli : Farwell's loach
58. Triplophysa stenura : Punjab loach
59. Triplophysa stoliczkai : Tibetan stone loach
60. Triplophysa tenuis : Thin stone loach
61. Turcinoemacheilus bahaii : Bahaii dwarf loach
62. Turcinoemacheilus hafezi : Hafez dwarf loach
63. Turcinoemacheilus kosswigi : Kosswig’s loach
64. Turcinoemacheilus saadii : Saadi dwarf loach


 


■ Oxudercidae (Mudskippers)

1. Boleophthalmus dussumieri : Mud skipper
2. Periophthalmus waltoni : Walton's mudskipper
3. Scartelaos tenuis : Indian ocean slender mudskipper

■ Percidae (Perches)

1. Gymnocephalus cernua : Ruffe
2. Perca fluviatilis : European perch
3. Sander lucioperca : Pike-perch

■ Petromyzontidae (Northern lampreys) ↓

1. Caspiomyzon wagneri : Caspian lamprey

■ Poeciliidae (Poeciliids)

1. Gambusia holbrooki : Eastern mosquitofish
2. Poecilia latipinna : Sailfin molly
3. Xiphophorus hellerii : Green swordtail


■ Salmonidae (Salmonids)

1. Coregonus lavaretus : Common whitefish ـ
2. Oncorhynchus gorbuscha : Pink salmon
3. Oncorhynchus keta : Chum salmon ـ
4. Oncorhynchus mykiss : Rainbow trout
5. Salmo caspius : Caspian trout
6. Salmo tigridis : Tigris trout
7. Salmo trutta : Brown trout
8. Salvelinus fontinalis : Brook trout
9. Stenodus leucichthys : Beloribitsa

■ Siluridae (Sheatfishes)

1. Silurus glanis : Wels catfish
2. Silurus triostegus : Tigris catfish

■ Sisoridae (Sisorid catfishes)

1. Glyptothorax armeniacus : Armenian mountain catfish
2. Glyptothorax cous : Tigris cat
3. Glyptothorax kurdistanicus : Kordestan catfish
4. Glyptothorax silviae : Southern sucker catfish
5. Glyptothorax steindachneri : Steindachner’s cat

■ Syngnathidae (Pipefishes and seahorses)

1. Syngnathus abaster : Black-striped pipefish

■ Tincidae (Tenches)

1. Tinca tinca : Tench

■ Xenocyprididae (East Asian minnows)

1. Ctenopharyngodon idella : Grass carp
2. Hemiculter leucisculus : Sharpbelly
3. Hypophthalmichthys molitrix : Silver carp
4. Hypophthalmichthys nobilis : Bighead carp
5. Mylopharyngodon piceus : Black carp